Souhwestern Conference SWC Championships Midview High School, Graffton, OH February 22, 2020 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Berea-Midpark | 158.5 | | 2. | Olmsted Falls | 151.0 | | 3. | Avon | 131.0 | | 4. | Midview | 101.0 | | 5. | No. Olmsted | 87.0 | | 6. | Lakewood | 74.0 | | 7. | Westlake | 73.5 | | 8. | Steele | 63.0 | | 9. | No. Ridgeville | 44.5 | | 10. | Avon Lake | 38.5 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Jeffrey Kennedy (No. Olmsted) dec. Ty Daugherty (Avon) | | 2-1 TB |
113 | Cael Saxton (Avon) dec. Brian Kennedy (Berea-Midpark) | | 5-3 |
120 | Pino Dipierro (Berea-Midpark) pin Jameson Shenberger (Midview) | | 2:22 |
126 | Shane Heil (Berea-Midpark) pin Cainan Comerford (Olmsted Falls) | | 1:48 |
132 | Noah Mendez (Steele) dec. Joe Mrosko (Avon) | | 5-4 |
138 | Caden Wendling (Berea-Midpark) dec. Andrew Philion (Midview) | | 4-2 |
145 | Nate Urry (Olmsted Falls) dec. Aiden Ashburn (Westlake) | | 6-3 |
152 | Zac Gill (Midview) dec. Brandon Burkhart (Olmsted Falls) | | 7-6 |
160 | Milan Jackson (Lakewood) dec. Hunter Ashburn (Westlake) | | 7-4 |
170 | Jayden Jackson (Lakewood) dec. Taedon Beasley (No. Olmsted) | | 8-6 |
182 | Jimmy Paletta (Berea-Midpark) dec. Moe Zayed (Westlake) | | 6-2 SV |
195 | Jordan Greer (Avon) pin Zach Porch (Berea-Midpark) | | 3:04 |
220 | Justin Jaeckin (Olmsted Falls) pin Brandyn Bates (Lakewood) | | 0:35 |
285 | Daniel Bucknavich (Midview) pin Mason Bingham (Avon) | | 0:43 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Zach Orseno (No. Ridgeville) tech. fall Nathan Perry (Avon Lake) | | tf19-3 |
113 | Tyler Dye (Midview) pin Searlas Kean (No. Olmsted) | | 4:39 |
120 | Brennan Stang (Olmsted Falls) pin Mahdi Shoman (No. Olmsted) | | 2:58 |
126 | Ethan Sear (Avon) dec. Cole Yuhas (Westlake) | | 10-3 |
132 | Carson Atkins (Olmsted Falls) pin Spencer Ammons (No. Olmsted) | | 0:35 |
138 | John Perry (Avon Lake) dec. Jacob Toth (Olmsted Falls) | | 3-0 |
145 | Preston Yates (Avon) dec. Japhet Gonzalez Ramos (Berea-Midpark) | | 5-3 |
152 | Brandon Bratovich (Steele) dec. Shane Swindig (No. Ridgeville) | | 7-6 |
160 | Ty Taggert (Avon Lake) dec. Avery Jones (No. Olmsted) | | 7-4 |
170 | Joe Roesch (Avon) pin Gavin Miner (Olmsted Falls) | | 2:45 |
182 | Chad Boskovitch (Olmsted Falls) pin Chris Douglas (No. Ridgeville) | | 3:53 |
195 | Clay Carpenter (Steele) pin Nistor Krizan (Lakewood) | | 3:26 |
220 | Salah Al-Najjar (No. Olmsted) dec. Lavell Gibson (Steele) | | 7-3 |
285 | Jerry White (Olmsted Falls) dec. Daniel Yu (Berea-Midpark) | | 6-3 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Zach Orseno (No. Ridgeville) pin Connor Russell (Olmsted Falls) | | 1:33 |
| Nathan Perry (Avon Lake) dec. Austin Neel (Berea-Midpark) | | 4-2 |
113 | Searlas Kean (No. Olmsted) maj. dec. Michael Valerino (Avon Lake) | | md12-3 |
| Tyler Dye (Midview) pin Aiden Santaigo (Steele) | | 0:59 |
120 | Mahdi Shoman (No. Olmsted) dec. Hatem Zayed (Westlake) | | 8-2 |
| Brennan Stang (Olmsted Falls) dec. Mason Fitch (Avon) | | 7-1 |
126 | Cole Yuhas (Westlake) pin Justin Sprungl (No. Ridgeville) | | 0:45 |
| Ethan Sear (Avon) pin Beni Calo (Steele) | | 2:40 |
132 | Spencer Ammons (No. Olmsted) dec. Avery Snyder (Midview) | | 4-2 |
| Carson Atkins (Olmsted Falls) dec. Anthony Naso (No. Ridgeville) | | 9-6 |
138 | Jacob Toth (Olmsted Falls) maj. dec. Kyle Keffer (Avon) | | md13-4 |
| John Perry (Avon Lake) maj. dec. Zach Machesky (Steele) | | md10-0 |
145 | Preston Yates (Avon) dec. Owen Bier (Midview) | | 7-4 |
| Japhet Gonzalez Ramos (Berea-Midpark) pin Al Hobar (Avon Lake) | | 0:45 |
152 | Brandon Bratovich (Steele) pin Spencer Reardon (Berea-Midpark) | | 1:53 |
| Shane Swindig (No. Ridgeville) pin Matt Bowen (Lakewood) | | 0:50 |
160 | Avery Jones (No. Olmsted) dec. RJ Simon (Olmsted Falls) | | 5-3 |
| Ty Taggert (Avon Lake) pin Shane Adams (No. Ridgeville) | | 0:59 |
170 | Joe Roesch (Avon) maj. dec. Dustin Wells (Midview) | | md13-5 |
| Gavin Miner (Olmsted Falls) dec. Alex DiVincenzo (Berea-Midpark) | | 3-1 |
182 | Chris Douglas (No. Ridgeville) dec. Maher Shoman (No. Olmsted) | | 6-2 |
| Chad Boskovitch (Olmsted Falls) def. Shamique Bryant (Lakewood) | | Default |
195 | Nistor Krizan (Lakewood) dec. Mo Zayed (Westlake) | | 5-1 |
| Clay Carpenter (Steele) dec. Karim Silmi (No. Olmsted) | | 7-2 |
220 | Lavell Gibson (Steele) dec. Jared Roden (Berea-Midpark) | | 5-2 |
| Salah Al-Najjar (No. Olmsted) pin Hunter Mchugh (Avon Lake) | | 0:56 |
285 | Jerry White (Olmsted Falls) maj. dec. Gaven Carmichael (Westlake) | | md11-3 |
| Daniel Yu (Berea-Midpark) pin Tajon Short (Lakewood) | | 2:05 |
|
Third Consolation |
113 | Michael Valerino (Avon Lake) dec. Aiden Hurt (Olmsted Falls) | | 6-3 |
| Aiden Santaigo (Steele) dec. Evan Liguzinski (No. Ridgeville) | | 12-7 |
120 | Hatem Zayed (Westlake) pin Eli Mendez (Steele) | | 2:03 |
126 | Justin Sprungl (No. Ridgeville) pin Jack Shepard (Avon Lake) | | 0:55 |
| Beni Calo (Steele) pin Colton Bell (Midview) | | 0:53 |
132 | Spencer Ammons (No. Olmsted) dec. Isaac DiVincenzo (Berea-Midpark) | | 5-4 |
| Anthony Naso (No. Ridgeville) pin Kaleb Moore (Avon Lake) | | 3:40 |
138 | Zach Machesky (Steele) pin Peyton Buildt (Lakewood) | | 4:47 |
145 | Preston Yates (Avon) pin Jiovenni Rodriguez (No. Olmsted) | | 1:58 |
| Japhet Gonzalez Ramos (Berea-Midpark) pin Garrett Schweter (Lakewood) | | 0:20 |
152 | Spencer Reardon (Berea-Midpark) pin Angel Bauzo (Avon) | | 1:56 |
| Shane Swindig (No. Ridgeville) dec. Gavin Beasley (No. Olmsted) | | 5-3 |
160 | Avery Jones (No. Olmsted) dec. KJ Wegener (Avon) | | 8-4 |
| Shane Adams (No. Ridgeville) pin Dhillon Powell (Berea-Midpark) | | 3:37 |
170 | Dustin Wells (Midview) pin Dan Keenan (Westlake) | | 2:38 |
| Gavin Miner (Olmsted Falls) def. Tyler Kranick (No. Ridgeville) | | Default |
182 | Chris Douglas (No. Ridgeville) pin Josh Sublett (Avon) | | 1:48 |
| Chad Boskovitch (Olmsted Falls) dec. Nick Jackson (Steele) | | 6-3 |
195 | Nistor Krizan (Lakewood) dec. Tyler Duff (No. Ridgeville) | | 3-1 |
| Karim Silmi (No. Olmsted) dec. Luis Caraballo (Olmsted Falls) | | 7-2 |
220 | Jared Roden (Berea-Midpark) pin Nick Skolnicki (Midview) | | 2:47 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Jeffrey Kennedy (No. Olmsted) dec.* Zach Orseno (No. Ridgeville) | | 3-1 |
| Ty Daugherty (Avon) dec. Nathan Perry (Avon Lake) | | 8-1 |
113 | Cael Saxton (Avon) maj. dec. Searlas Kean (No. Olmsted) | | md17-3 |
| Brian Kennedy (Berea-Midpark) dec. Tyler Dye (Midview) | | 10-7 |
120 | Pino Dipierro (Berea-Midpark) pin* Mahdi Shoman (No. Olmsted) | | 1:02 |
| Jameson Shenberger (Midview) dec. Brennan Stang (Olmsted Falls) | | 7-4 |
126 | Shane Heil (Berea-Midpark) tech. fall Cole Yuhas (Westlake) | | tf16-0 |
| Cainan Comerford (Olmsted Falls) dec. Ethan Sear (Avon) | | 10-8 |
132 | Noah Mendez (Steele) maj. dec. Avery Snyder (Midview) | | md9-0 |
| Joe Mrosko (Avon) dec. Carson Atkins (Olmsted Falls) | | 3-2 |
138 | Caden Wendling (Berea-Midpark) pin Jacob Toth (Olmsted Falls) | | 1:13 |
| Andrew Philion (Midview) dec.* John Perry (Avon Lake) | | 10-4 |
145 | Nate Urry (Olmsted Falls) pin Owen Bier (Midview) | | 1:24 |
| Aiden Ashburn (Westlake) pin Al Hobar (Avon Lake) | | 0:48 |
152 | Brandon Burkhart (Olmsted Falls) dec. Brandon Bratovich (Steele) | | 6-4 |
| Zac Gill (Midview) maj. dec. Matt Bowen (Lakewood) | | md12-3 |
160 | Hunter Ashburn (Westlake) tech. fall RJ Simon (Olmsted Falls) | | tf18-2 |
| Milan Jackson (Lakewood) dec. Ty Taggert (Avon Lake) | | 7-2 |
170 | Jayden Jackson (Lakewood) pin Joe Roesch (Avon) | | 0:39 |
| Taedon Beasley (No. Olmsted) pin Alex DiVincenzo (Berea-Midpark) | | 5:07 |
182 | Jimmy Paletta (Berea-Midpark) pin Maher Shoman (No. Olmsted) | | 1:39 |
| Moe Zayed (Westlake) Default Shamique Bryant (Lakewood) | | Default |
195 | Jordan Greer (Avon) pin Mo Zayed (Westlake) | | 1:39 |
| Zach Porch (Berea-Midpark) pin Clay Carpenter (Steele) | | 1:55 |
220 | Justin Jaeckin (Olmsted Falls) pin* Lavell Gibson (Steele) | | 1:11 |
| Brandyn Bates (Lakewood) dec. Salah Al-Najjar (No. Olmsted) | | 5-4 |
285 | Daniel Bucknavich (Midview) pin* Jerry White (Olmsted Falls) | | 1:15 |
| Mason Bingham (Avon) pin* Daniel Yu (Berea-Midpark) | | 4:40 |
|
Second Consolation |
152 | Shane Swindig (No. Ridgeville) pin Niko Magda (Westlake) | | 3:19 |
160 | Shane Adams (No. Ridgeville) dec. Bishop Fryson (Steele) | | 5-0 |
182 | Chris Douglas (No. Ridgeville) dec. Tyler Smith (Midview) | | 10-4 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Zach Orseno (No. Ridgeville) maj. dec. Austin Neel (Berea-Midpark) | | md9-1 |
| Ty Daugherty (Avon) maj. dec. Connor Russell (Olmsted Falls) | | md8-0 |
113 | Cael Saxton (Avon) pin Evan Liguzinski (No. Ridgeville) | | 2:43 |
| Searlas Kean (No. Olmsted) pin Aiden Santaigo (Steele) | | 1:06 |
| Tyler Dye (Midview) pin Aiden Hurt (Olmsted Falls) | | 0:55 |
| Brian Kennedy (Berea-Midpark) maj. dec. Michael Valerino (Avon Lake) | | md13-4 |
120 | Mahdi Shoman (No. Olmsted) maj. dec. Mason Fitch (Avon) | | md12-1 |
| Brennan Stang (Olmsted Falls) pin Hatem Zayed (Westlake) | | 1:09 |
| Jameson Shenberger (Midview) pin Eli Mendez (Steele) | | 3:50 |
126 | Shane Heil (Berea-Midpark) pin Colton Bell (Midview) | | 2:44 |
| Cole Yuhas (Westlake) pin Beni Calo (Steele) | | 4:30 |
| Cainan Comerford (Olmsted Falls) pin Jack Shepard (Avon Lake) | | 2:37 |
| Ethan Sear (Avon) maj. dec. Justin Sprungl (No. Ridgeville) | | md10-0 |
132 | Noah Mendez (Steele) pin Kaleb Moore (Avon Lake) | | 4:23 |
| Avery Snyder (Midview) pin Anthony Naso (No. Ridgeville) | | 5:25 |
| Joe Mrosko (Avon) pin Spencer Ammons (No. Olmsted) | | 3:08 |
| Carson Atkins (Olmsted Falls) dec. Isaac DiVincenzo (Berea-Midpark) | | 3-2 |
138 | Caden Wendling (Berea-Midpark) pin Peyton Buildt (Lakewood) | | 1:52 |
| Jacob Toth (Olmsted Falls) dec. Zach Machesky (Steele) | | 5-3 |
| John Perry (Avon Lake) tech. fall Kyle Keffer (Avon) | | tf16-0 |
145 | Nate Urry (Olmsted Falls) dec. Japhet Gonzalez Ramos (Berea-Midpark) | | 9-3 |
| Owen Bier (Midview) pin Garrett Schweter (Lakewood) | | 1:07 |
| Aiden Ashburn (Westlake) pin Jiovenni Rodriguez (No. Olmsted) | | 1:18 |
| Al Hobar (Avon Lake) pin Preston Yates (Avon) | | 0:58 |
152 | Brandon Burkhart (Olmsted Falls) pin* Gavin Beasley (No. Olmsted) | | 2:37 |
| Brandon Bratovich (Steele) dec.* Shane Swindig (No. Ridgeville) | | 8-2 |
| Zac Gill (Midview) maj. dec.* Spencer Reardon (Berea-Midpark) | | md8-0 |
| Matt Bowen (Lakewood) pin* Angel Bauzo (Avon) | | 1:20 |
160 | Hunter Ashburn (Westlake) pin* Dhillon Powell (Berea-Midpark) | | 0:29 |
| RJ Simon (Olmsted Falls) dec.* Shane Adams (No. Ridgeville) | | 7-2 |
| Milan Jackson (Lakewood) pin* Avery Jones (No. Olmsted) | | 3:25 |
| Ty Taggert (Avon Lake) pin* KJ Wegener (Avon) | | 0:21 |
170 | Jayden Jackson (Lakewood) pin Tyler Kranick (No. Ridgeville) | | 0:09 |
| Joe Roesch (Avon) pin Gavin Miner (Olmsted Falls) | | 5:13 |
| Taedon Beasley (No. Olmsted) pin Dan Keenan (Westlake) | | 3:45 |
| Alex DiVincenzo (Berea-Midpark) pin Dustin Wells (Midview) | | 3:30 |
182 | Jimmy Paletta (Berea-Midpark) pin* Nick Jackson (Steele) | | 0:41 |
| Maher Shoman (No. Olmsted) maj. dec.* Chad Boskovitch (Olmsted Falls) | | md8-0 |
| Shamique Bryant (Lakewood) dec.* Chris Douglas (No. Ridgeville) | | 9-2 |
| Moe Zayed (Westlake) pin* Josh Sublett (Avon) | | 0:18 |
195 | Jordan Greer (Avon) pin Karim Silmi (No. Olmsted) | | 0:51 |
| Mo Zayed (Westlake) dec. Luis Caraballo (Olmsted Falls) | | 4-0 |
| Clay Carpenter (Steele) dec. Nistor Krizan (Lakewood) | | 5-2 |
| Zach Porch (Berea-Midpark) pin Tyler Duff (No. Ridgeville) | | 0:31 |
220 | Lavell Gibson (Steele) pin Hunter Mchugh (Avon Lake) | | 3:58 |
| Salah Al-Najjar (No. Olmsted) pin Jared Roden (Berea-Midpark) | | 3:04 |
| Brandyn Bates (Lakewood) maj. dec. Nick Skolnicki (Midview) | | md16-5 |
285 | Jerry White (Olmsted Falls) pin Tajon Short (Lakewood) | | 2:21 |
| Daniel Yu (Berea-Midpark) dec. Gaven Carmichael (Westlake) | | 9-3 |
|
First Round |
152 | Spencer Reardon (Berea-Midpark) pin Niko Magda (Westlake) | | 3:30 |
160 | Avery Jones (No. Olmsted) dec. Bishop Fryson (Steele) | | 12-5 |
182 | Chad Boskovitch (Olmsted Falls) dec. Tyler Smith (Midview) | | 7-3 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-22-2020 17:05:04 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2020 |